2018 Chesley Award Nominees

Here are the nominees for the 2018 Chesley Awards! (The Chesley, named for the great astronomical artist Chesley Bonestell, started in 1985 as a means for the SF & Fantasy art community to recognize individual works and achievements in a given year. This year’s awards are for works and achievements in the period from January 1st to December 31st 2017.)

Best Cover Illustration – Hardback Book
Album: https://photos.app.goo.gl/dLNApxEe8czyUsoeA

  • Tommy Arnold Horizon by Fran Wilde, Tor, September 2017
  • Marcela Bolívar Julia by Peter Straub, Centipede Press, December 2017
  • Julie Dillon Final Girls by Mira Grant, Subterranean Press, April 2017
  • Donato Giancola Assassin’s Price by L.E. Modesitt Jr., Tor, July 2017
  • John Harris The Man in the Tree by Sage Walker, Tor, September 2017
  • Elizabeth Leggett Retrograde by Peter Cawdron, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, September 2017
  • Marc Simonetti The Sword of Shannara by Terry Brooks, Grim Oak Press, August 2017

Best Cover Illustration – Paperback Book or Ebook
Album: https://photos.app.goo.gl/MThpAouoVebnSZ3V2

  • Julie Dillon Beyond the Stars: New Worlds, New Suns – A Space Opera Anthology edited by Ellen Campbell, CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, April 2017
  • Aly Fell Magic for Nothing by Seanan McGuire, DAW, March 2017
  • Jaime Jones The Tiger’s Daughter by K. Arsenault Rivera, Tor, October 2017
  • Miranda Meeks The Fisher of Bones by Sarah Gailey, Fireside Fiction, October 2017
  • Gene Mollica Call of Fire by Beth Cato, Harper Voyager, August 2017
  • Dave Palumbo Binti: Home by Nnedi Okorafor, Tor, January 2017
  • Stephen Youll Acadie by Dave Hutchinson,Tor, September 2017

Best Magazine Illustration
Album: https://photos.app.goo.gl/2jF2th7EMhaC2PGb9

  • Julie Dillon Clarkesworld #128 May 2017
  • Ingrid Kallick Cricket Magazine January 2017
  • Eddie Mendoza Clarkesworld #130 July 2017
  • Reiko Murakami Lightspeed #82 March 2017
  • Sergei Sarichev Clarkesworld #126 March 2017

Best Interior Illustration
Album: https://photos.app.goo.gl/JEWYafv1NidMuNcj9

  • Gregory Manchess Above the Timberline by Gregory Manchess Saga Press, October 2017
  • John Picacio “When the Devil Drives” by Melinda Snodgrass Tor.com July 2017
  • Dan Dos Santos The Name of the Wind: 10th Anniversary Deluxe Edition by Patrick Rothfuss DAW, October 2017
  • Omar Rayyan Goblin Market by Christine Rosetti Donald M. Grant, Jan. 2017
  • Marc Simonetti The Sword of Shannara by Terry Brooks Grim Oak Press, August 2017
  • Sam Weber “These Deathless Bones” by Cassandra Khaw Tor.com, July 26, 2017

Best Gaming Related Illustration
Album: https://photos.app.goo.gl/o6sjoSdFjZFJjJSG8

  • Kari Christensen Chandra Gremlin Wrangler Heroes of the Realm WotC September 2017
  • Melissa Gay Offering Sagaborn RPG Core Rule Book Lone Wanderer Entertainment August 2017
  • Piotr Jabloński Moaning Wall Magic card for Hour of Devastation WotC July 2017
  • Jaime Jones The Ur- Dragon Magic card for Commander 2017 WotC, August 2017
  • Sara Winters Compulsive Research Magic card for Modern Masters 2017 WotC, March 2017

Best Product Illustration
Album: https://photos.app.goo.gl/Zif6qgngtQkyNjB02

  • Kari Christensen Call of Cthulhu, FilmQuest Festival, 2017
  • Julie Dillon American Gods Promo art for Black Phoenix Alchemy Lab/Trading Post, 2017
  • Annie Stegg Gerard Stormy Serenade, DragonCon Tshirt art 2017
  • Adam Hughes In a Galaxy Far, Far Away LE Art Print by Acme Archives, July 2017
  • James Jean The Shape of Water teaser poster FOX Searchlight, December 2017
  • Rachel Quinlan Knight of Cups, 78 Tarot Astral 2017

Best Color Work – Unpublished
Album: https://photos.app.goo.gl/geXR3MLbGco6VQa89

  • Serena Maylon Erebor Watercolor and Gouache
  • Alessandra Pisano Kindred Spirits Oils
  • Cynthia Sheppard Deconstructing Wonderland Digital
  • Charles Urbach Not All Treasure is Gold Colored Pencil
  • Eric Velhagen Respite Oils

Best Monochrome – Unpublished
Album: https://photos.app.goo.gl/XEWnQPNhy3ivGe1e7

  • Ed Binkley “Thistledown” Digital
  • Bobby Chiu “Romeo and Juliet” Digital
  • Karla Ortiz “Ada” Oil
  • Christine Rhee “Gumiho” Graphite
  • Shawn E. Russell “Release” Graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson “Dragon Drum” Ink
  • Kaysha Siemens “Pensive” Oils

Best Three Dimensional Art
Album: https://photos.app.goo.gl/BWFvrV6pBwPxvOuf1

  • Skink Chen “Resentful Beast” Painted cast resin
  • Ellen Jewett “The Burden of Motion and Ambition” Cold porcelain and polymer clay
  • Colin & Kristine Poole “Gift of the Faun” Bronze
  • Forest Rogers “Octopoid Descending” Kato polyclay
  • Lisa Sell “Manifesting Orb Dragon” Aves Apoxie Sculpt
  • Vincent Villafranca “Fever Dream #17” Bronze

Best Art Director

  • Neil Clarke Clarkesworld
  • Christine Foltzer Tor.com Publishing
  • Irene Gallo Tor Books/Tor.com
  • Lauren Panepinto Orbit Books and for Muddy Colors blog articles
  • Cynthia Sheppard Wizards of the Coast

Lifetime Achievement

  • Richard Hescox
  • Alan Lee
  • Gregory Manchess
  • William O’Connor
  • Allen Williams

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.